Monday, March 14, 2011

EME AWARDS 2011 WINNERS

1) DJ OF THE YEAR (MALE)(For overall impact as a solo vocal performer in the eligibility year)
WINNER – VYBZ KARTEL


2) DJ OF THE YEAR (FEMALE)(For overall impact as a solo vocal performer in the eligibility year)
WINNER - TIFA


3) VOCALIST OF THE YEAR (MALE)(For overall impact as a solo vocal performer in the eligibility)
WINNER – TARRUS RILEY


4) VOCALIST OF THE YEAR (FEMALE)(For overall impact as a solo vocal performer in the eligibility year)
WINNER - ETANA


5) PRODUCER/LABEL OF THE YEAR (DANCE HALL)(for overall impact as a record producer in this category in the eligibility year)
WINNER – AINSLEY (NOTNICE) MORRIS


6) PRODUCER OF THE YEAR (REGGAE)(For overall impact as a record producer in this category in the eligibility year)
WINNER - DONOVAN ‘DON CORLEON’ BENNETT


7) BEST NEW ARTIST (MALE)(Award to an artist whose overall impact during the eligibility year establishes his public identity as a recording artist)
WINNER - POPCAAN


8) BEST NEW ARTIST (FEMALE)(Award to an artist whose overall impact during the eligibility year establishes her public identity)
WINNER - DENYQUE


9) DUO/GROUP OF THE YEAR (For overall impact as a vocal performer by established duos or groups in the eligibility year)
WINNER - VOICEMAIL


10) BIGGEST COMEBACK ARTIST(Award to an artist whose release(s) in the eligilibility year marked his/her ‘return’ to the charts after a long break)
WINNER – FUTURE FAMBO



11) SONG OF THE YEAR (DANCE HALL)(Award to the artist and producer who score the biggest charting song in this category during the eligibility year)
WINNER - CLARKS


12) SONG OF THE YEAR (REGGAE)(Award to the artist and producer who score the biggest charting song in this category during the eligibility year)
WINNER – MY LIFE


13) ALBUM OF THE YEAR(Award To Artist(S) And Producer(S) If Different From Artist(S) Whose Album Had Biggest Impact In This Category In The Eligibility Year)
WINNER – PON DI GAZA 2.0 – VYBZ KARTEL


14) CULTURAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR(Award to artist with the best/biggest cultural/positive recording(s) in the eligibility year)
WINNER – TARRUS RILEY


15) BREAKTHRU ARTIST OF THE YEAR(Award to artist whose work attracted local and international attention, and who is seen as poised as a leader for the next generation of reggae/ dance hall stars)
WINNER – I-OCTANE


16) SINGJAY OF THE YEAR (MALE)(Award to the artist with the biggest overall impact in this category in the eligilibility year)
WINNER – I-OCTANE


17) ARTIST OF THE DECADE (2001-2010)
(Award to the artist who had the biggest impact as a hit maker, performer and as a touring act)
WINNER – (THIS IS A TIE) SHAGGY / BEENIE MAN


18) RHYTHM OF THE YEAR (REGGAE)(Award to the producer of the reggae rhythm with the biggest impact in the eligibility year)
WINNER - PLEASURE RHYTHM BY CASH FLOW RECORDS


19) RHYTHM OF THE YEAR (DANCE HALL)(Award to the producer/ label of the dance hall rhythm with the biggest impact in the eligibility year)
WINNER - ONE DAY RHYTHM – SEANIZZLE RECORDS


20) MOST IMPROVED ARTIST(Award to a ‘next generation’ artist whose career improves most dramatically in all areas over the eligibility year)
WINNER - NICKY B


21) GOSPEL ARTIST OF THE YEAR(Award to the gospel artist with the biggest impact in this category in the eligibility year)
WINNER – PRODIGAL SON


22) COLLABO OF THE YEAR (LOCAL)(For a collaborative vocal performance by artists who do not normally perform together)
WINNER - CLARKS – VYBZ KARTEL, POPCAAN & GAZA SLIM


23) BEST INSTRUMENTAL GROUP WITH VOCALS (BAND)(Award to group/band (not backing band) which had the biggest impact in the eligibility year)
WINNER – LIVE WYAA


24) BEST THEATRICAL PRODUCTION(Award to the theatrical production with the biggest impact in the eligibility year)
WINNER - GHETTOUT


25) INTERNATIONAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR(Awarded to the artist scoring the biggest charting International Hit during the eligibility year)
WINNER - GYPTIAN

-----------------

26) VIDEO OF THE YEAR (REGGAE) ??? (VIDR)
WINNER - UNCONDITIONAL LOVE – JAH CURE AND PHYLLISIA


27) VIDEO OF THE YEAR (DANCEHALL) ??? (VIDDH)
WINNER - FOR UR EYES ONLY – SHAGGY AND ALAINE


28) PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR (PERF)
WINNER - BEENIE MAN AND BOUNTY KILLER – ARTHUR GUINNESS CELEBRATION


29) BEST DRESSED ARTIST – Male (BDAM/F)
WINNER - BEENIE MAN


30) SHOW OF THE YEAR (SHOW)
WINNER - ARTHUR GUINNESS CELEBRATIONS


31) BEST ORIGINAL DANCER OF THE YEAR (BODM)
WINNER - DANCE XPRESSIONZ


32) GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR (GSONG)
WINNER - DRINKING FROM MY SAUCER - JABEZ


33) INTERNATIONAL FRIEND OF REGGAE AWARDEES
( International. Super Star(s) will receive this Awards for his/her support of Reggae Music)
WINNER - EVE AND TRINA

No comments:

Post a Comment